2027 GMC Yukon vs 2027 Toyota Sequoia: Full-Size SUV Comparison

Shop 2027 GMC Yukon InventoryValue Your TradeSchedule a Test Drive

The 2027 GMC Yukon delivers 355 hp, 122.8 cu ft of max cargo, and tows up to 8,400 lbs. The Sequoia counters with a standard hybrid powertrain pushing 437 hp and 583 lb-ft of torque. Here is how both SUVs compare on specs, space, and ownership value, with Yukon inventory at ASA Auto Plaza in Austin, MN.

The Short Answer

Buyers who prioritize cargo room, engine variety, and hands-free driving technology lean toward the Yukon. Its 122.8 cu ft of max cargo volume outpaces the Sequoia's 86.9 cu ft by a wide margin, and the available Super Cruise system on Denali and AT4 Ultimate trims is a technology the Sequoia cannot match. The Sequoia wins on raw power, 437 hp vs 355 hp, fuel economy, and towing capacity, making it the stronger pick for those who regularly haul heavy loads or want better efficiency from their full-size SUV.

2027 GMC Yukon trims and specs

Specs Head-to-Head

Category2027 GMC Yukon2027 Toyota Sequoia
Engine5.3L V8 EcoTec3, standard3.4L Twin-Turbo V6 Hybrid
Horsepower355 hp437 hp
Torque383 lb-ft583 lb-ft
Transmission10-speed automatic10-speed automatic
DrivetrainRWD / 4WD availableRWD / 4WD available
City MPG1521
Highway MPG2024
Combined MPG1722
Towing8,400 lbs9,520 lbs
Payload1,510 lbs1,730 lbs
Ground Clearance7.8 in8.6 in
Length210.1 in208.1 in
Height76.5 in74.5 in
SeatingUp to 8Up to 8
Cargo, behind 3rd row25.5 cu ft22.3 cu ft
Cargo, behind 2nd row72.5 cu ft49.0 cu ft
Max Cargo122.8 cu ft86.9 cu ft
Warranty, Basic3 yr / 36,000 mi3 yr / 36,000 mi
Warranty, Powertrain5 yr / 60,000 mi5 yr / 60,000 mi

EPA fuel economy data

2027 GMC Yukon performance and powertrain comparison

Performance and Powertrain

The Sequoia runs exclusively on its i-FORCE MAX Twin-Turbo V6 Hybrid, producing 437 hp and 583 lb-ft of torque. That torque figure is substantial, and it contributes directly to the Sequoia's 9,520-lb tow rating, which exceeds the Yukon's 8,400-lb ceiling. The hybrid system also returns 21 city / 24 hwy / 22 combined, giving it a fuel economy edge of roughly 5 mpg over the Yukon in combined driving.

The Yukon takes a different approach, giving buyers three engine choices. The standard 5.3L V8 EcoTec3 produces 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque. An available 6.2L V8 is standard on Denali, AT4 Ultimate, and Denali Ultimate trims. A Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel is also available for buyers who want diesel torque and efficiency. The 10-speed automatic transmission is shared by both vehicles. The Yukon's engine flexibility means buyers can select the powertrain that fits their actual use case rather than accepting a single option.

Both offer RWD as standard with available 4WD. The Yukon AT4 and AT4 Ultimate add Magnetic Ride Control, red recovery hooks, all-terrain tires, and a high-clearance front fascia for off-road situations. The Sequoia counters with the new TRD Pro featuring FOX-tuned QS3 shocks and the new Trailhunter package, which adds Old Man Emu suspension, Michelin LTX Trail tires, and a locking rear differential.

Interior, Space, and Cargo

The cargo gap between these two vehicles is the most decisive number in this comparison. The Yukon provides 25.5 cu ft behind the third row, 72.5 cu ft behind the second row, and 122.8 cu ft of maximum cargo volume. The Sequoia offers 22.3 cu ft behind the third row, 49.0 cu ft behind the second row, and a maximum of 86.9 cu ft. That is a 35.9 cu ft difference at maximum configuration, which matters for families moving gear, sports equipment, or luggage on long trips.

The Yukon is also slightly longer at 210.1 inches versus the Sequoia's 208.1 inches.

2027 GMC Yukon interior space and cargo comparison

On the interior quality side, the Yukon's trim ladder rises from Elevation to Denali Ultimate. Higher trims add full-grain leather seating surfaces, 16-way power front seats with massage, Air Ride Adaptive Suspension, and on Denali Ultimate, available second-row executive captain's chairs with integrated Bose head-restraint speakers.

Both vehicles seat up to 8 passengers. The AT4 Ultimate and Denali Ultimate Yukons are configured for 7 with the captain's chair second-row setup.

Yukon interior features and trim details

2027 GMC Yukon technology and safety comparison

Technology and Safety

The Yukon's most talked-about technology advantage is Super Cruise, GMC's hands-free driver assistance system available on Denali, AT4 Ultimate, and Denali Ultimate trims. On compatible roads, Super Cruise handles steering, acceleration, and braking without requiring the driver to hold the wheel. The Sequoia does not offer a comparable hands-free driving feature.

The Yukon's 16.8-inch Premium GMC Infotainment touchscreen is larger than the Sequoia's standard 14-inch Toyota Audio Multimedia screen. The Yukon also includes an 11-inch Driver Information Center, a Bose 10-speaker sound system at entry trims, upgrading to an 18-speaker Bose system on AT4 Ultimate and Denali Ultimate, wireless smartphone charging, and available Surround Vision Recorder that captures and saves footage from the vehicle's exterior cameras.

The Sequoia responds with AT&T 5G network connectivity standard across all trims, a built-in Drive Recorder Dash Cam, an Enhanced Digital Key system compatible with Apple, Google, and Samsung digital wallets, and a new "Hey Toyota" embedded voice assistant. The Sequoia's 14-inch screen includes a customizable home screen with widget support.

On safety, the Yukon comes standard with Enhanced Automatic Emergency Braking, Safety Alert Seat, Blind-Spot Alert, Lane Departure Warning, HD Surround Vision, Pedestrian Detection, and Collision Warning. The Sequoia comes standard with Toyota Safety Sense 4.0, which includes Pre-Collision System with Pedestrian Detection, Full-Speed Dynamic Radar Cruise Control, Lane Departure Alert with Steering Assist, Lane Tracing Assist, Road Sign Assist, and Proactive Driving Assist. Both are well-equipped at the base level. The Yukon's Safety Alert Seat, which uses seat vibration to indicate collision direction, is a feature not listed in the Sequoia's standard suite.

Value and Ownership

Both vehicles carry identical basic and powertrain warranties: 3 years / 36,000 miles and 5 years / 60,000 miles respectively. The Sequoia adds hybrid-specific coverage: hybrid-related components are covered for 8 years / 100,000 miles, and the hybrid battery carries a 10-year / 150,000-mile transferable warranty. Toyota also includes ToyotaCare, covering factory-scheduled maintenance for one year or 10,000 miles and 2 years of unlimited roadside assistance.

The Yukon's cargo advantage, engine variety, and Super Cruise availability give it a strong value argument for buyers who will use the interior space and technology daily. The Sequoia's fuel efficiency advantage of 5 combined mpg translates to real savings over time for high-mileage drivers, and its hybrid powertrain warranty provides long-term peace of mind on the drivetrain.

GMC warranty coverage explained

Which One Should You Buy

Choose the 2027 GMC Yukon if:

You need maximum cargo room for a family or active lifestyle. The Yukon's 122.8 cu ft of max cargo volume is the defining advantage. If you want Super Cruise hands-free driving, engine choice, V8 gas or diesel, or premium luxury in a Denali Ultimate, the Yukon is the right vehicle. Buyers in Austin, MN interested in off-road capability will find the AT4 and AT4 Ultimate trims ready for serious duty.

Choose the 2027 Toyota Sequoia if:

You tow near the top of the class regularly, 9,520 lbs vs 8,400 lbs, want standard hybrid efficiency without a fuel economy penalty, or prefer the security of Toyota's 10-year hybrid battery warranty. The Sequoia's TRD Pro and new Trailhunter package also suit buyers who want factory-built overlanding hardware.

See the 2027 GMC Yukon at ASA Auto Plaza in Austin, MN

The Yukon's cargo dominance, three-engine lineup, and available Super Cruise technology make a strong case for families and buyers who want a full-size SUV with genuine flexibility. ASA Auto Plaza of Austin carries GMC Yukon inventory and can help you compare trims, configure options, and arrange a test drive.

Shop 2027 GMC Yukon InventoryValue Your TradeSchedule a Test Drive

Frequently Asked Questions

Does the 2027 GMC Yukon or Toyota Sequoia tow more?

The 2027 Toyota Sequoia tows more, with a maximum of 9,520 lbs versus the Yukon's 8,400 lbs. If maximum towing capacity is the top priority, the Sequoia has the edge.

Which has more cargo space, the 2027 Yukon or the 2027 Sequoia?

The 2027 GMC Yukon has significantly more cargo space. Maximum cargo volume in the Yukon reaches 122.8 cu ft, compared to 86.9 cu ft in the Sequoia. Behind the second row, the gap is even more pronounced: 72.5 cu ft for the Yukon versus 49.0 cu ft for the Sequoia.

Does the 2027 GMC Yukon get better gas mileage than the Sequoia?

No. The Sequoia's hybrid powertrain returns 21 city / 24 hwy / 22 combined, while the Yukon's standard 5.3L V8 returns 15 city / 20 hwy / 17 combined. The Sequoia holds a clear fuel economy advantage due to its standard hybrid system.

What is Super Cruise and is it available on the 2027 Yukon?

Super Cruise is GMC's hands-free driver assistance technology that handles steering, acceleration, and braking on compatible roads without requiring the driver to hold the wheel. It is available on the 2027 Yukon Denali, AT4 Ultimate, and Denali Ultimate trims. The Toyota Sequoia does not offer a comparable hands-free driving system.

Does the 2027 Toyota Sequoia have a V8 engine option?

No. The 2027 Sequoia uses a single powertrain: a 3.4L Twin-Turbo V6 Hybrid producing 437 hp and 583 lb-ft of torque. The Yukon offers a 5.3L V8, an available 6.2L V8, and an available Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel.

Do the 2027 Yukon and Sequoia have the same warranty?

Both share identical basic, 3 yr / 36,000 mi, and powertrain, 5 yr / 60,000 mi, warranties. The Sequoia adds hybrid-specific coverage: 8 years / 100,000 miles on hybrid components and a 10-year / 150,000-mile transferable warranty on the hybrid battery.

Where can I find 2027 GMC Yukon inventory near Austin, MN?

ASA Auto Plaza of Austin carries 2027 GMC Yukon inventory. Browse available trims online, or contact the dealership to schedule a test drive.







Disclaimer: The Manufacturer’s Suggested Retail Price excludes tax, title, license, dealer fees and optional equipment. Dealer sets final price.

1Dealer Discount applied to everyone